Hostname: page-component-6bf8c574d5-h6jzd Total loading time: 0.001 Render date: 2025-02-23T17:02:26.900Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 375, 383– 87 (1992).Google Scholar
Id. at 387.Google Scholar
Valley Med Flight v. Dwelle, 171 F. Supp. 3d 930, 943 (D.N.D. 2016).Google Scholar
“Business of insurance” regulation under the McCarran-Ferguson means laws focusing on the relationship between the insurer and the policyholder. Id.Google Scholar
15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) (1947) (“No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance.”).Google Scholar