Hostname: page-component-6bf8c574d5-h6jzd Total loading time: 0.001 Render date: 2025-02-23T17:02:26.900Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] United States Government Accountability Office (GAO), Air Ambulance: Data Collection and Transparency Needed to Enhance DOT Oversight, GAO-17-637 (July 2017), available at <https://www.gao.gov/assets/690/686167.pdf> (last visited January 24, 2020).+(last+visited+January+24,+2020).>Google Scholar
Fuse Brown et al., supra note 3.Google Scholar
Bai, G., Chanmugam, A., Suslow, V.Y., and Anderson, G.F., “Air Ambulances with Sky-High Charges,” Health Affairs 38, no. 7 (2019): 11951200, at 1195.CrossRefGoogle ScholarPubMed
Airline Deregulation Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-504 § 4(a), 92 Stat. 1707 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1)).Google Scholar
“Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart.” 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1).Google Scholar
Id.; Air Evac EMS, Inc. v. Cheatham, 910 F.3d 751, 763 (4th Cir. 2018) (noting “many courts have considered this question and uniformly held that the ADA preemption clause applies to the air ambulance market”).Google Scholar