Hostname: page-component-6bf8c574d5-h6jzd Total loading time: 0.001 Render date: 2025-02-23T17:02:26.900Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] North Dakota's code section 26.1-47-08 provides that “[a]n air ambulance provider, or an agent of an air ambulance provider, may not sell, solicit, or negotiate a subscription agreement or contract relating to services or the billing of services provided by an air ambulance provider.” N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 26.1-47-08.Google Scholar
House Bill 73, codified at Mont. Code Ann. §§ 33-2-2201 – 2112 (2017) (“A private air ambulance service…shall obtain a certificate of authority from the commissioner prior to selling, soliciting, or negotiating a membership agreement in Montana;” requirements, among others, include stating “membership agreement is an insurance contract” when issued to members); Alaska Stat. §§ 21.61.105, 21.61.106 (2014) (requires air ambulances offering membership programs to register biennially with the Director of Insurance, among other operation