Hostname: page-component-6bf8c574d5-xtvcr Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-02-23T17:58:38.721Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] There are two ways to characterize the research app developer’s activities, and both carry a risk that the software developer might fall under the FDA’s medical device regulations unless the developer proceeds very carefully. The first characterization is that the research app developer is repurposing fitness trackers that are lawfully marketed as general wellness devices, altering their intended use and thereby transforming them into a new medical device capable of diagnosing or predicting health conditions such as asthma attacks and strokes. The FDA’s intended use regulation at 21 C.F.R. § 801.4 states that a party who alters the intended use of an existing device is responsible for demonstrating that the device is safe and effective in the new intended use. “If, for example, a packer, distributor, or seller [or software developer] intends an article [in this case, the fitness tracker] for different uses than those intended by the person [that manufactured the fitness tracker], such packer, distributor, or seller [or software developer] is required to supply adequate labeling in accordance with the new intended uses.”53 To supply adequate labeling, it would be necessary to prove to the FDA that the fitness tracker is safe and effective in the new intended use — in other words, to seek a clearance or premarket approval for that use.