Hostname: page-component-745bb68f8f-l4dxg Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-02-11T10:00:28.476Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 3 Equustek Solutions Inc. v. Jack, 2014 BCSC 1063, para. 72 (Can.).

4 Google's Notice of Motion and Motion for Preliminary Injunctive Relief at 6–20, Google LLC v. Equustek Solutions Inc., No. 5:17-CV-04207-EJD (N.D. Cal. July 27, 2017).

5 Id. at 8–9, 15.

6 Order Granting Pl. Mot. For Default Judgment and Permanent Injunctive Relief, Google LLC v. Equustek Solutions Inc., No. 5:17-CV-4207-EJD, 2017 BL 450437 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 14, 2017).

7 See 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1) (2018) (“No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.”).

8 Google LLC v. Equustek Solutions Inc., 2017 WL 5000834, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 2, 2017).

9 Id.

10 Id. at *4.

11 Equustek Solutions Inc. v. Jack, 2018 BCSC 610, para. 20 (Can.)

12 Id. at para. 30.

13 Eugene Volokh, Canadian Court Orders Google to Remove Search Results Globally, Wash.