Hostname: page-component-745bb68f8f-cphqk Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-02-06T07:04:10.107Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Unlike the now-infamous Terry Schiavo case,Footnote 1 in which the patient was alive but in a permanent vegetative state, Jahi McMath is not only nonresponsive but also brain-dead. Given that medical finding, under California law (and that of every other state), she is legally dead.

California Codes Health and Safety Code section 7180 reads: “An individual who has sustained either (1) irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions, or (2) irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, is dead. A determination of death must be made in accordance with accepted medical standards.”Footnote 2 Jahi McMath’s determination of death was made in accordance with those standards.

Her parents, who had seen her alert after the surgery, were stunned when they were informed their daughter was brain-dead.