Hostname: page-component-745bb68f8f-d8cs5 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-02-11T21:15:56.938Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Puerto Rico, 353 F.3d 108, 126 (1st Cir. 2003) (“[P]rivate individuals may recover compensatory damages under § 504 and Title II only for intentional discrimination.” (citing Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 280-81 (2001)). Note that this Note does not contemplate State disability discrimination laws that provide for similar causes of action as Title II but have monetary damages available as only a minority of states appear to offer such relief. See, e.g., Cal. Gov’t Code § 905 (“There shall be presented … all claims for money or damages against local public entities); § 915(c) (providing “a cause of action against a public employee”).