Hostname: page-component-745bb68f8f-g4j75 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-02-11T09:50:38.623Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 130. Gay Law Students v. PT&T, 458; Gay Law Students Association, UC-Hastings College of Law, “Dear Friend,” January 26, 1976, “Attorneys” subject file, ONE; “Landmark California Court Ruling,” The Advocate, July 12, 1979, 7; Leonard, Sexuality and the Law, 410–17.

131. The California Supreme Court ruled that the GLSA had three causes of action against PT&T: the Equal Protection Clause of the state Constitution barred PT&T from arbitrary employment discrimination; the state Public Utilities Code prohibited employment discrimination by a public utility; and sections 1101 and 1102 of the state Labor Code barred employers from interfering with workers’ political activities. Section 1101 of the California Labor Code stated: “No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation or policy: a. forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics…b. controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Section 1102 states: “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political