Hostname: page-component-745bb68f8f-g4j75 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-02-11T09:50:38.623Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Section 1101 of the California Labor Code stated: “No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation or policy: a. forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics…b. controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Section 1102 states: “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.” quoted in Warner, Douglas, “Homophobia, Manifest Homosexuals and Political Activity,” Golden Gate Law Review 11 (1981): 641Google Scholar.

132. Gay Law Students v. Pacific Telephone, 488.