Hostname: page-component-6bf8c574d5-xtvcr Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-02-23T17:31:47.055Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] N.Y. L.1975, c. 450, § 1, currently codified at N.Y. Pub. Health § 2440 et seq.Google Scholar
N.Y. Pub. Health § 2445 (“The provisions of this article shall not apply to the conduct of human research which is subject to, and which is in compliance with, policies and regulations promulgated by any agency of the federal government for the protection of human subjects.”).Google Scholar
Id. § 2441(1).Google Scholar
Id. § 2441(2) (“‘Human research’ means any medical experiments, research, or scientific or psychological investigation … which involves physical or psychological intervention by the researcher upon the body of the subject and which is not required for the purposes of obtaining information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of disease or the assessment of medical condition for the direct benefit of the subject.”).Google Scholar
Id. § 2444(1).Google Scholar
Id. § 2444(2).Google Scholar
Id. § 2442.Google Scholar
Id. § 2444(3). See also id. § 2441(6) (defining researchers to include not only individuals licensed to diagnose and treat patients but also “any other person deemed appropriately competent and qualified by a human research review committee [under the New York law].”).Google Scholar
Id. § 2444(2).Google Scholar
See supra note 18.Google Scholar
Cal. Stats. 1978, ch. 360, p. 1077, § 1 (1978), currently codified at Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 24170-24179.5.Google Scholar
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 24172.Google Scholar