Hostname: page-component-6bf8c574d5-t27h7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-02-23T21:38:37.288Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation, “What Is the Cross-Border Privacy Rules System?” available at <https://www.apec.org/About-Us/About-APEC/Fact-Sheets/What-is-the-Cross-Border-Privacy-Rules-System> (last visited November 6, 2019).+(last+visited+November+6,+2019).+Another+example+is+the+Asia-Pacific+Economic+Cooperation+agreement+involving+21+countries.+See+Asia-Pacific+Economic+Cooperation,+“What+Is+the+Cross-Border+Privacy+Rules+System?”+available+at++(last+visited+November+6,+2019).>Google Scholar
45 C.F.R. § 46.101(h).Google Scholar
Another provision of the Common Rule, setting forth the applicability of the Common Rule, provides in pertinent part: “It also includes research conducted, supported, or otherwise subject to regulation by the Federal Government outside the United States.” 45 C.F.R. § 46.101(a).Google Scholar