Hostname: page-component-745bb68f8f-l4dxg Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-02-06T09:28:36.340Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] While it is important to the editorial decision that manuscript reviews be performed deliberately, it is in the interest of neither the author nor the wider research community for review procedures to be excessively protracted.

Antitrust Analysis

In establishing the single submission requirement in Section IIID1 of the ICMJE Recommendations, the ICMJE member editors collaborated in the development of a presumptively anti-competitive policy. Section 1 of the Sherman Act reads 14 :

Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.

In the single submission policy, the ICMJE editors have not only created an anti-competitive arrangement, but they have also collaborated in the creation of the practice, another potential violation of Section 1 of the Sherman Act.