Hostname: page-component-6bf8c574d5-b4m5d Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-02-23T17:27:29.774Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine, Returning Individual Research Results to Participants: Guidance for a New Research Paradigm (Washington, DC: The National Academies Press, 2018), doi.org/10.17226/25094.Google Scholar
Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-578, 102 Stat. 2903 (1988) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 263a).Google Scholar
Under CLIA, a laboratory is defined as “a facility for the biological, microbio-logical, serological, chemical, immunohematological, hematological, biophysical, cytological, pathological, or other examination of materials derived from the human body for the purposes of providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings.” 42 C.F.R. § 493.2.Google Scholar
42 U.S.C. § 263a(a).Google Scholar