Hostname: page-component-6bf8c574d5-b4m5d Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-02-23T17:27:29.774Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] For example: human blood specimen, human tissue specimen, human DNA specimen. [2] A statement regarding the intended use of the specimen. For example: “Human Blood For Testing in a Clinical Laboratory,” or “Human DNA Specimen for Basic Scientific Research.” [3] If the biological specimen has been tested for infectious agents such as the hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) and/or the antibody to human immunodeficiency virus (anti-HIV), a statement relative to the test results should be included.”Google Scholar
Under 42 C.F.R. § 71.54(a), “Diagnostic specimen” is broadly defined as “[s] pecimens of human and animal matter (including tissue, blood, body discharges, fluids, excretions or similar material), or environmental samples.”Google Scholar
Under 42 C.F.R. § 71.54(a), “Genomic material” is defined as “Deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) or Ribonucleic acid (RNA) comprising the genome or organism's hereditary information, that may be single-stranded or double-stranded, and in a linear, circular, or segmented configuration and may be positive sense (same polarity as mRNA), negative sense, or ambisense (mixture of the two).”Google Scholar