Hostname: page-component-6bf8c574d5-b4m5d Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-02-23T17:27:29.774Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See National Human Genome Research Institute, “Genome Statute and Legislation Database,” available at <https://www.genome.gov/about-genomics/policy-issues/Genome-Statute-Legislation-Database> (last visited June 5, 2019).+(last+visited+June+5,+2019).>Google Scholar
Popejoy, A.B. and Fullerton, S.M., “Genomics Is Failing on Diversity,” Nature 538, no. 7624 (2016): 161164.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
See, e.g., Sleeboom, M., “The Harvard Case of Xiu Xiping: Exploitation of the People, Scientific Advance, or Genetic Theft?” New Genetics and Society 24, no. 1 (2005): 5778.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
15 C.F.R. § 730 et seq.Google Scholar
Under 49 C.F.R. § 173.134(4), “patient specimen” is defined as “human or animal material collected directly from humans or animals and transported for research, diagnosis, investigational activities, or disease treatment or prevention. Patient specimen includes excreta, secreta, blood and its components, tissue and tissue swabs, body parts, and specimens in transport media.”Google Scholar
49 C.F.R. § 173.134(1) (2018); 49 C.F.R. pts. 171-177.Google Scholar
49 C.F.R. § 173.134(1)(i).Google Scholar