Hostname: page-component-745bb68f8f-lrblm Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-02-06T13:00:46.177Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] We could not approve the slightest breach.” Everson v. Board of Education, 330 U.S. 1, 18 (1947).

5 Nihonkoku Kenpō [Kenpō] [Constitution], art. 20, para. 1 (Japan) (“Freedom of religion is guaranteed to all. No religious organization shall receive any privileges from the State, nor exercise any political authority.”).

6 Australian Constitution s 116 (“The Commonwealth shall not make any law for establishing any religion, or for imposing any religious observance, or for prohibiting the free exercise of any religion.”).

7 Constitution (1987), art. 3, § 5 (Philippines) (“No law shall be made respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof.”); Konstitutsiia Rossiiskoi Federatsii [Konst. RF] [Constitution] art. 14 (Russia) (“The Russian Federation shall be a secular state.