Hostname: page-component-7b9c58cd5d-7g5wt Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-03-14T21:48:33.992Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 20 The Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 981 et seq., raised this burden of proof for most forfeiture actions and added an innocent owner defense but exempted forfeitures under the Customs statute, Title 19, from all of CAFRA’s provisions, 18 U.S.C. § 983(i)(2)(A). For this reason, few civil forfeiture actions, at least in the international cultural property field, have been brought under any statute other than Title 19 since CAFRA’s enactment in 2000.

21 18 U.S.C. §§ 2314–15.

22 See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 1621 (stating that no action for forfeiture of property can be commenced more than “five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered, or in the case of forfeiture, within two years after the time when the involvement of the property in the alleged offense was discovered, whichever was later”).

23 17 November 1970, 823 U.N.T.S. 231, 10 I.L.M. 289 (1971). A second convention, the UNIDROIT Convention on Stolen or Illegally Exported Cultural Objects, parallels the 1970 UNESCO Convention but has not yet achieved the same level of recognition, especially among market nations.