Hostname: page-component-7b9c58cd5d-7g5wt Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-03-14T21:48:33.992Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 15 18 U.S.C. § 982.

16 There is no general statute providing for forfeiture; rather, forfeiture authority is found in individual statutes. Civil forfeiture is used when the government is unable to prosecute the wrongdoer or in cases that are serious “but not serious enough to justify a criminal conviction and a prison term.” Cassella Reference Casella2004, 132.

17 See infra notes 23–31 and accompanying text.

18 See, e.g., U.S. v. An Antique Platter of Gold, 184 F.3d 131 (2d Cir. 1999) (involving violation of 18 U.S.C. § 542, prohibiting import into the United States of “any imported merchandise by means of any fraudulent or false invoice, declaration …”).