INTRODUCTION
[…] On the contrary, affirmative action efforts have focused mainly on employment and education, while there have been few such programs in housing despite the fact that many of the means by which residential segregation was achieved and maintained relied on state enforcement powers for their effectiveness (Hirsch Reference Hirsch1983; Massey and Denton, Reference Massey and Denton1993). The paltry use of affirmative action in housing is also rather surprising given the language of Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968 (also known as the Fair Housing Act of 1968 (FHA)). Section 3608(e)(5) of the Act states that the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) is to “administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this subchapter,” which, as defined in Section 3601, are “to provide within constitutional limitations for fair housing throughout the United States” (emphasis added).