INTRODUCTION
[…] The paltry use of affirmative action in housing is also rather surprising given the language of Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968 (also known as the Fair Housing Act of 1968 (FHA)). Section 3608(e)(5) of the Act states that the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) is to “administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this subchapter,” which, as defined in Section 3601, are “to provide within constitutional limitations for fair housing throughout the United States” (emphasis added).