Hostname: page-component-745bb68f8f-lrblm Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-02-06T06:06:51.278Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Historically, diminished responsibility and intent have been argued in cases of insanity, posttraumatic stress disorder, and intoxication, and, in certain instances, in juvenile delinquency defenses. Most jurisdictions in the United States still have some version of the insanity defense, although there are differing definitions of what constitutes “insanity.” The federal standard regarding the insanity defense is found in 18 U.S. Code §17, which provides that “the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts.” Although this defense is rarely used and is even more rarely successful, employing neuroscientific evidence to “prove” insanity (or another defense) may be tempting for lawyers who would otherwise need to make arguments on the basis of psychiatric impressions or diagnoses, which may be more