Hostname: page-component-745bb68f8f-f46jp Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-02-11T01:58:38.047Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] For the purposes of this article, “contacts” refers to oral or written communication on behalf of a client to an executive or legislative branch member regarding the formulation, modification, or adoption of federal legislation or a federal rule, regulation or an Executive Order, or the administration or execution of a federal program or policy (2 U.S.C. § 1602[8][A]). A lobbyist is “any individual who is employed or retained by a client for financial or other compensation for services that include more than one lobbying contact, other than an individual whose lobbying activities constitute less than 20 percent of the time engaged in the services provided by such individual to that client over a 3-month period” (2 U.S.C. 1602[10]).

Nonprofit 501(c)3 organizations can lobby without losing their tax-exempt status under certain circumstances.